I was born into sci-fi. My first movie was Empire Strikes Back on my momma’s lap. My first R rated movie was Terminator 2. Many of my favorite movie moments are in sci-fi films. It’s so bad that I am tempted to watch a mediocre sci-fi film over something better from another genre. It can be a problem. So I’ve watch a lot of sci-fi and love talking about it, particularly when the film isn’t as well known. So here’s my list of Underrated or Unknown sci-fi films from newest to oldest. I’m beginning my list in the long ago era of 2019.
Vast of the Night (2019) is a wonderful little film on Amazon set in New Mexico in the late 1950s. The kids are spunky and fun and the mystery unfolds nicely. Other underrateds from 2019: Ad Astra, Alita: Battle Angel.
Annihilation (2018): might not be as underrated or as unknown as others, but I enjoyed the book by Jeff VanderMeer and the film, while different, still hits that uncanny creepiness that I love. Also unknown from this year is High Life, but I haven’t been able to determine if it’s underrated, because it might actually be rated correctly. A ponderously strange film, but I love the answer director Claire Denis gave when asked why she (a native french speaker) wrote the screenplay in English: “I don't know why, but for me, people speak English—or Russian or Chinese—but definitely not French in space.”
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017): On first viewing I was bothered by a lot of little elements making me overlook this funny, imaginative film. On second viewing I was more in-tune with its swagger and and tone. Great aliens and wild adventure. Another from 2017 is Life: a creature feature set on a space station.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016): Maybe not unknown or underrated, but when I saw that I was close to having at least one movie from each of the most recent years, I decided to fill it out. A great bottle-movie.
Ex Machina (2015): Another late addition to the list, but it has one of my favorite all time dance scenes in it. So even though it isn’t underrated or unknown, it makes the list.
Under the Skin (2014): Viewer Discretion advised, but if you’re up for slow burn sci-fi about an uncanny alien being seducing men and leading them into a horror show then this Jonathan Glazer film is for you.
After Earth (2013): I’ve championed this film a few times. Widely panned because M. Night Shyamalan killed his rep and Will Smith’s performance was dreary. Neither reasons hold back this film from being a thrilling adventure of a son overcoming the burden of his father’s name and becoming a man. I also loved Oblivion, which is Tom Cruise so hardly unknown. Pacific Rim is also fun if you love giant robots as much as me.
John Carter (2012): Buried by its poor marketing, the film does indeed have some issues narrative-wise, but it’s still a thrilling tale with epic world-building. If we’re going to have franchises, might as well be wildly entertaining ones.
I truly hope that Attack the Block is not unknown, but if you haven’t seen it then you’re in for a treat. So to dig a little deeper I’ll mentioned Real Steel (2011). It’s hard to believe this movie disappeared so quickly. It’s a fun tale based off a story by Richard Matheson (of I Am Legend fame) and it stars Wolverine. It’s about boxing robots! If Pacific Rim didn’t quite scratch that itch for pugilists automatons then check it out.
Monsters (2010): It’s a monster movie that deals in quiet tension, rather than the boom/roar of the Godzilla movies (which director went on to helm before doing Rogue One). Monsters is about a father and his daughter passing through an infected zone to get back into the States and it’s super. Tron: Legacy is more well known, but since it features one of the best soundtracks of the decade I have to hype it once more. It’s stylish and fun. Also very good from 2010 is the beautiful film Never Let Me Go.
I’ll give the rest of my list of Underrated and Unknown films next time. It’ll leap from 2009 to 1984, so be sure to give me your best recs from that era and any underrated films I missed!
Just a reminder: I am the sci-fi author H. W. Taylor.
I have written the hopepunk consumerist dystopian series The Unique Miranda Trilogy (available in a collected paperback, ebook boxset or on KU). Be sure to pick up the separate but connected novella Kill Ship for .99 cents.
The sci-fi military adventure The Yangalese War, a duology: Ye Shall Know Them and We Did Not Reason Why.
The short story collections: Progeny and Rupture (for .99). Or get the collected stories edition Desolations (with Oddly Concerning) in ebook or hardback.
Also I put out a sci-fi novella with the infamous D. H. Lawrence titled SOL. Thanks for reading! See you next time.
Gareth Edward’s “Monsters” is such a hidden treat of a film. I think I’ve seen it about 10 times. Thanks for a great list.